Afrimma Awards 2017 Nominees – Full List.

    0

    AFRIMMA 2017 NOMINEES
    Best Male West Africa

    Wizkid – Nigeria
    Falz – Nigeria
    Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
    Mr Eazi – Nigeria
    Toofan – Togo
    Moh Dediouf – Senegal
    Davido – Nigeria
    Stonebwoy – Ghana
    Tekno – Nigeria
    Kedejevara DJ (Ivory Coast)

    Best Female West Africa

    Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
    Yemi Alade – Nigeria
    Efya – Ghana
    Adiouza – Senegal
    Becca – Ghana
    Josey – Ivory Coast
    Mz Vee – Ghana
    Simi – Nigeria

    Best Male East Africa

    Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
    Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
    Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia
    Ali Kiba – Tanzania
    Navio – Uganda
    Bebe Cool – Uganda
    Sauti Sol – Kenya
    Dynamq – South Sudan
    Nyashinski – Kenya
    Darasa – Tanzania

    Best Female East Africa

    Victoria Kimani – Kenya
    Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
    Ester Aweke – Ethiopia
    Avril – (Kenya)
    Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)
    Knowles Butera – Rwanda
    Irene Ntale – Uganda
    Akothee – Kenya
    Dayna Nyange – Tanzania

    Best Male Central Africa

    Fally Ipupa – Congo
    Magasco – Cameroon
    Ferre Golla – DRC
    C4 Pedro – Angola
    Stanley Enow – Cameroon
    Anselmo Ralph – Angola
    Maitre Gims – (Congo)
    Werrason – DRC

    Best Female Central Africa

    Laurette La Perle – Congo
    Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea
    Syssi Mananga – Cameroon
    Ary – Angola
    Rennis – Cameroon
    Arielle T – Gabon
    Nsoki – angola

    Best Male Southern Africa

    Donald – South Africa
    Black Coffee – South Africa
    The Dogg – Namibia
    Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
    Nasty C – South Africa
    Emtee – South Africa
    Roberto – Zambia
    Casper Nyomvest- South Africa
    Aka – South Africa

    Best Female Southern Africa

    Babes Wodumo – South Africa
    Miss Lira – South Africa
    Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
    Lizha James – Mozambique
    Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe
    Sally Boss Madam – Namibia
    Zahara – South Africa
    Chikune – Namibia
    Bucie- South Africa

    Best Male North Africa

    Amr Diab – Egypt
    Tamer Hosny – Egypt
    Chawki – Morocco
    Ahmed Soultan – Morocco
    Douzi – Morocco
    Ayman Alatar- Morocco
    Khaled -Algeria
    Saber Rebai – Tunisia

    Best Female North Africa

    Samira Said – Morrocco
    Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco
    Angham – Egypt
    Sandy – Egypt
    Amal Maher – Egypt
    Latifa – Tunisia
    Amani Swissi – Tunisia
    Sarah Ayoub – Morocco

    Best African Group

    Sauti Sol – Kenya
    Radio & Weasel – Uganda
    Toofan – Togo
    Bracket – Nigeria
    Mi Casa – South Africa
    R2bee’s – Ghana
    Bana C4 – Congo
    Yamoto Band – Tanzania
    Forca Suprema- Angola

    Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

    C4 Pedro (Angola)
    Wizkid (Nigeria)
    Young Paris – (Congo)
    French Montana- Morocco
    MHD – Senegal
    Ayo Jay – Nigeria
    King Kanja – (Kenya)
    Wale (Nigeria )
    Jidenna (Nigeria)
    Maleek Berry (Nigeria)

    Best Gospel

    Frank Edwards – Nigeria
    Uche Agu – Nigeria
    Willy Paul – Kenya
    SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana
    Icha Kavons – Congo
    Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa
    Nathaniel Bassey – Nigeria
    Sonnie Badu – Ghana

    Best Newcomer

    Dremo – Nigeria
    Medikal – Ghana
    Ray Vanny – Tanzania
    Preto Show- Angola
    Maleek Berry – Nigeria
    Mr Leo – Cameroon
    Nathi – South Africa
    Julz – Ghana
    Niniola – Nigeria
    Zani Challe – Malawi

    Artist of The Year

    Flavour (Nigeria)
    Diamond Platnumz ( Tanzania)
    Fally Ipupa- Congo
    Wizkid (Nigeria)
    Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)
    Davido – (Nigeria)
    Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
    Tekno – Nigeria
    Mr Eazi – Nigeria
    C4 Pedro – Angola

    Dancehall Act of the Year

    Timaya – Nigeria
    Stonebwoy – Ghana
    Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
    Burna Boy – Nigeria
    Samini – Ghana
    Patoranking – Nigeria
    Shatta Wale – Ghana
    Buffalo Souljah- Zimbabwe

    Best Video Director

    Daps – Nigeria
    Justin Campos – South Africa
    Sesan – Nigeria
    Clarence Peters – Nigeria
    Patrick Elis- Nigeria
    Shammack -Cameroon
    Enos Olik – Kenya
    Savy Filmz – Uganda
    Avalon Okpe- Nigeria
    Godfather- South Africa

    Best Dj Africa

    Dj Spinall – Nigeria
    Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya
    Dj Black Coffee – South Africa
    Dj Exclusive – Nigeria
    Dj Kalonje – Kenya
    Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania
    Dj Paulo Paulo Alves – Angola
    Dj Crème Delacreme- Kenya
    DJ Nyce- Ghana

    Best African Dj USA

    Dj Tunez – Nigeria
    Dj Wangura – Ethiopia
    Dj FreshyK- Nigeria
    Dj Deemoney – Nigeria
    Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans
    Dj Akua – Ghana
    Dj Fully Focus -Kenya
    Dj Rell – Sierra Leone
    Dj Poison Ivy – Kenya
    Dj Mike Kiss- Carribeans

    AFRIMMA Video of The Year

    Toofan – Terre (Togo)
    Davido – If (Nigeria)
    Wizkid – Come Closer (Nigeria)
    Runtown – Mad Over You (Nigeria)
    Casper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni (South AFrica)
    Emtee ft Nasty C – Winning (South Africa)
    Diamond Platnumz ft Ray Vanny – Salome (Tanzania)
    Victoria Kimani ft Donald – Fade Away(Kenya/South Africa)
    Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo (Congo)
    C4 Pedro ft Sautisol- Love again (Angola/Kenya)

    Music Producer of The Year

    Dj Breezy – Nigeria
    Masterkraft – Nigeria
    Dr Fizol – Uganda
    Julz – Ghana
    Visita – Kenya
    Tweezy – South Africa
    Tud Thomas – Tanzania
    Krissbeatz – Nigeria
    Del B – Nigeria
    Sidikiba Diabate – Mali

    Best African Dancer

    Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria
    Korra Obidi – Nigeria
    Nabile Danser – South Africa
    Sherri Silver – Rwanda
    La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
    Manuel Canza Laurenzo – Angola
    Moses Iyobo – Tanzania
    Brenda Derry – Cameroon
    Ghetto Triplet Kids(Uganda)
    Eddy Wizzy Dances (Uganda)

    Best Rap Act

    Phyno – Nigeria
    Olamide – Nigeria
    Aka – South Africa
    Sarkodie – Ghana
    Casper Nyovest – South Africa
    King Kaka Sungura – Kenya
    Octopizzo – Kenya
    Prodigio – Angola
    Falz – Nigeria

    Best Collaboration

    Wizkid ft Chris Brown- African Bad girl (Nigeria/USA)
    Diamond Platnumz ft Neo – Marry you (Tanzania/USA)
    Babe Wodumo ft Mampinsta – Wololo (South Africa)
    Ycee ft Maleek Berry – Juice (Nigeria)
    Runtown ft Sarkodie – Painkiller(Nigeria/Ghana)
    Davido ft Nasty C – Coolest Kid in Africa(Nigeria/South Africa)
    Edy Kenzo ft Alaine – Addicted (Uganda/Jamaica)
    C4 Pedro ft Sautisol- Love again (Angola/Kenya)
    Darasa ft Ben Pol- muziki (Tanzania)
    Fally Ipupa ft Booba- Kinane (Congo)

    Song of The Year

    Runtown – Mad over you (Nigeria)
    Davido – if (Nigeria )
    Diamond Platnumz ft Rayvanny – Salome (Tanzania)
    Babe Wodumo ft Mampintsha – Wololo (South Africa )
    Wizkid – Come Closer(Nigeria)
    Caspper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni(South Africa)
    Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo(Congo)
    Toofan – Terre (Togo)
    Darasa ft Ben Pol – Muziki (Tanzania)
    MHD- Bravo (Guinea Conakry)

    Best Lusophone

    C4Pedro- Angola
    Nsoki – Angola
    Ary- Angola
    Yola Semedo- Angola
    Yasmine (Guinea)
    Calema (Sao Tome)
    Anselmo Ralph- Angola
    Nelson Freitas- Cape Verde
    Mr Bow- Mozambique
    Djodje- Cape Verde

    Best Francophone

    Sidikiba Diabate – Mali
    Moh Dediouf – Guinea Conakry
    Dj Arafat – Ivory Coast
    Toofan – Togo
    Hiro- Congo
    Fally Ipupa – Congo
    Maitre Gims – (Congo)
    Adiouza – Senegal
    Daphne – Cameroon
    Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast

    Best Sound Engineer

    MixMonster- Nigeria
    Suka sounds- Nigeria
    Ogopa Brothers- Kenya
    Tud Thomas- Tanzania
    Sheyman- Nigeria
    Kaywa- Ghana
    Twizzy – South Africa
    Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast

    For Trending Fashion Styles, Click Here

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here